www.cowrablues.com.au

League Awards to Cowra Players

Best & Fairest

First Grade Best & Fairest - Clements Medal

1993 Bernard Niki

1994 Micky Peckham

2004 David Manning

2005 David Manning

2006 Frank Bright

2008 Frank Bright

2010 David Manning

2011 David Manning & Irwin Burbage

Reserve Grade Best & Fairest - Byrne Medal

1987 Glenn Crawley

1993 Jeremy Ryan

1999 Jeremy Ryan

2006 Brendan Reid

2011 Brendan Reid

Under 17s Best & Fairest -

Clowry Medal

1986 Robert Wright

1988 Jon Watson

1989 Jon Watson

1991 Mal Clements

1999 Russell Manning

2000 Kenny Webb

2001 Kenny Webb

2006 Zac Milne

Under 14s Best & Fairest -

Matheson Medal

2004 Chris Day

2009 Mitchell McCormack

Under 12s Best & Fairest -

2011  James McCormack

2012  James McCormack

Leading Goalkicker

First Grade 1986 Kevin Siegert

First Grade1994 Ron Roe

Reserve Grade 1986 Evan Watson

Under 17s 1988 Tim Morris

Under 17s 2005 Zac Milne

First Grade 2006 Matt Smith

Reserve Grade 2006 Nathan Worth

Under 14s 2006 Josh Kennedy

First Grade 2007 Frank Bright

Reserve Grade 2007 Nathan Thorn

Reserve Grade 2008 Nathan Thorn

First Grade 2009 Frank Bright

Under 17s 2009 Josh Kennedy

Under 14s 2009 Mitchell McCormack

First Grade 2010 Frank Bright

First Grade 2011 Kim Reid

Reserve Grade 2011 Nathan Reid

First Grade 2016 Nathan Worth

CLUB CHAMPIONS

Text Box: 2003
Text Box: COWRA FC
Text Box: CWAFL

Premiership Teams

1986 First Grade

Trevor Sanford (c-c)  Andrew McFarlane (vc)

Ross Butcher  Peter Tremble

Tom Downing  John Walton

Pat Hayes  Steve Richardson

Bob Hilton  Geoff Day

Jeff Michael  Graeme Clements

Matt Corbett   Rod Michael

Jim Inglis   Brian Harding

Kevin Siegert   Nelson White

Jeff Falconer   Owen Gillespie

1987 First Grade

Trevor Sanford (c-c)   Geoff Day (vc)

Tom Downing   John Walton

Matt Corbett   Bob Hilton

Jeff Michael   Nelson White

Jeff Falconer   Brian Harding

Mick Boyd   Rod Spolding

Brian Picker   Rod Michael

Graeme Clements   Steve Richardson

Jim Inglis   Chris Siegert

Matt Crawley   Peter Tremble

2001 Under 17s

Aaron Newton   Ricky Neels

Shane Stopps   Ray Bridge

Daniel Smith   Andrew Cousley

Brendan Reid   Michael McMurtrie

Bradley Green   Kenny Webb

Jason Cox   David McMurtrie

Shaun O’Brien   Matthew Boyce

Ben Newcombe   Chris Hampton

Ricki Bronish

Coach: Brendan Bedford

2006 Reserve Grade

Brendan Reid (c-c)   Marcus Sandry

  Justin Simpson   Nathan Thorn

Nathan Reid   Richard Leary

Kevin Webb   Jamie O'Brien

Willei Coe   Matthew Reed

Allan Lovett   Blair Holgate

Kenneth Webb   Mark Cashion

   Nathan Worth   Adam Munroe

   Steve Boyd   Ronald Williams

Brett McCormack   Craig Reid

Karl Lazanski   Paul Birch

Jason Newton   David Newton

Thomas Simpson   Jeff Falconer

2008 Reserve Grade

Nathan Thorn (c)    Ronald Williams

Chris Hampton    Dusty Lee

Thomas Simpson    Mark Sandry

David Newton    Aaron Newton

Cameron Williams    Kevin Book

Daniel Bedford    Andrew Falconer

Ron Roe   Reece Starbuck

Richard Leary   Willei Coe

Josh Kennedy   Chris Bryant

Jason Durden   Allan Lovett

Matthew Boyce   Adam Munroe

Brett McCormack   Kevin Webb

Jeff Falconer   James Boyce

James Reed   Matt Reed

Will Merritt  

Coach: Brendan Reid

2010 First Grade

David Manning (c)   Chris Day (v-c)

Kim Reid  Kevin Book

David Hogan   James Boyce

Chris Bryant   Blair Holgate

Andrew Falconer   Josh Kennedy  

Nathan Worth   Marc Hyland

Frank Bright   Aaron Thorn

   Allan McVey   Hugh Kirkby

Irwin Burbage   Rod Doolan

Geoff Day   Brendan Reid

Coach: Frank Bright

2016 Under 12s

Djakai Reid (Capt)   Cooper Ballard

Lachlan Ballard   Mathew Bell

Sean Cox   Jaydon Gordon

Blake Graham   William Harris

Nicholas Henry   Braydon Hyland

Craig Johnson   Laina Kennewell

Connor Munroe   Shakaila Reid

Jake Roberts   Blake Sandry

Lucas Sandry   Jayden Williams

Kaleb Williams   Caleb Worth

Coach: Marc Hyland   Manager:Ros Hill

Premiership Teams

1987 Reserve Grade

Kevin Siegert (c)   Andrew Wright

Richard White   Owen Gillespie

Chris Siegert   Ron Wheatley

Gavin Hoy   Glenn Crawley

Steve Boyd   Chris Baratto

Darren Nelligan   David Bryant

Mick Butler   Chris Gorham

Gavin Cox   Matthew Crawley

Robert Wright   Craig Sanford

Mick Boyce   Barry Bryant

Coach: Graeme Clements & Dick Devlin

1991 Under 17s

Mal Clements (c)   Ian Martin

Tony Graham   Darren Williams

Mark Kelly   Matt Cusack

Andrew Lazarou   David Tysoe

David Finnimore   Justen Oliver

Andrew Petty   Steve Lees

Lachlan Newham   Francis Bright

Craig Reid   David Cusack

Pat McBriarty   Tom Devlin

Ken Martin   Scott Simpson  

Michael Ticehurst

Coach: Robert Wright

2003 Reserve Grade

Richard Leary (c)   Shaun Cox

Brendan Bedford   Ray Bridge

Rod Doolan   Shannon Dawes

Ricky Neels   Tim Miller

Toby Treloar   Justin Simpson

Aaron Thorn   Paul Treloar

William Merritt   Kel Kirby

Kenny Webb   Kevin Webb

Dennis Kritsinelias   Dusty Lee

Michael Haydon   Terry Kueper

Michael McMurtrie   Steve Hampton

Damien Green   Warren Williams

Bradley Green

Coach: Kim Reid & Mick McVey

2006 First Grade

David Manning (c)   Allan McVey (v-c)

 Matthew Smith (v-c)   Kim Reid

Ricky Neels   Ben Caines

Jason Durden   Marc Hyland

Christopher Day   Geoff Day

Corey Kennedy   Zachary Milne

Brendan Reid   Michael  McLeish

Frank Bright    Aaron Thorn

Andrew  Falconer   Scott Parr

Michael McVey   Geoff Ryan

Coach: Danny Gregory

2008 First Grade

Michael McVey (c)   Michael McLeish (v-c)

Kim Reid   Shaun O'Brien

Russell Manning   David Manning

Nathan Worth   Marc Hyland

Chris Day   Kurt Bryant

Craig Reid   Stephen Hampton

Frank Bright   Aaron Thorn

Karl Lazanski   Allan McVey

Irwin Burbage   Michael Hayden

Geoff Day   Brendan Reid

Coach: Kim Reid

2011 First Grade

Marc Hyland (c)   Chris Day

Kim Reid  Kevin Book

  Corey Webb  James Boyce

Chris Bryant   Blair Holgate

Daniel Wallis  Andrew Falconer    

Nathan Worth   David Manning   

Frank Bright   Aaron Thorn

   Roland Finch   Hugh Kirkby

Irwin Burbage   Rod Doolan

Corey Kennedy  Mick McVey

Geoff Day   Brendan Reid

Coach: Frank Bright

2016 First Grade

Mark Dixon (Coach)  Brad McLeish (Capt)

Kim Reid    Nathan Worth

Aaron Thorn    Tyrone McKeown

David Manning   Trent Pengilly

Nathan Kacarovski   Brendan Reid

Alex Cassidy   Marc Hyland

Caley Mok   Jack Nobes

Frank Bright   Ben Houghton

Jacob Moodie   Adam Munroe

Luke Le Page   Nicholas Collett

Daniel Cain   Chris Day

Toby Nobes   Josh O’Brien