www.cowrablues.com.au

2016 Presentation

Vote Counts

Text Box: 2016 Presentation
First Grade
Frank Bright won a 6th medal with Brad McLeish again Runner Up in a count where 30 players received votes in a Premiership season.
Best & Fairest - Frank Bright
Runner-Up - Brad McLeish
Most Consistent - Kim Reid
Most Improved - Ben Houghton
Best Back - Chris Day
Coach’s Award - 
Most Potential - Caley Mok
Most Courageous - 
Player’s Player - 
Leading Goalkicker - Nathan Worth
Golden Fist - Nathan Kacarovski

Womens
Brahe Reid won her second title, with Natalie Carden Runner Up in a very consistent season.
Best & Fairest - Brahe Reid
Runner-Up - Natalie Carden
Most Consistent - Krystal Westren
Most Improved - Tanya Kacarovski
Coach’s Award - Jayda Pollard

Under 18s
Tyrone McKeown was a standout, polling votes in every game.
Best & Fairest - Tyrone McKeown
Runner-Up - Jesse Murray
Most Consistent - Kye Hill
Most Improved - Ben Bridges
Coach’s Award - Hayden Miller

Under 14s
There were only limited games in the 14s with young Connor Munroe filling in consistently to take the top award, with Ella Roberts a close second. 
Best & Fairest - Connor Munroe
Runner-Up - Ella Roberts
Most Consistent - Chris Gibb

Under 12s
The 12s vote count was a nailbiter with 3 players in the running prior to the final game - Jake Roberts finished on top with Connor Munroe and Shakaila Reid not far behind in a Premiership year. 
Best & Fairest - Jake Roberts 
Runner-Up - Connor Munroe & Shakaila Reid (tie) 
Most Consistent - Djakai Reid
Most Improved - Lachlan Ballard
Most Potential - Jayden Williams
Coach’s Award - Craig Johnson

2015 Presentation
First Grade
Brendan Reid showed the benefit of a full season in First Grade without Reserve Grade as well with a big win in the vote count. Brad McLeish was second, with Frank Bright third.
Best & Fairest - Brendan Reid
Runner-Up - Brad McLeish
Most Consistent - Brendan Reid
Most Improved - Trent Pengilly
Best Back - Ben Houghton
Coach’s Award - Zac Brunton
Most Potential - Jayden McCormack
Most Courageous - Josh O’Brien
Player’s Player - 
Leading Goalkicker - Kim Reid
Golden Fist - Ben Houghton

Womens
The first season of Womens footy proved very popular. Brahe Reid was the inaugural medal winner, with Samantha Gibb Runner Up.
Best & Fairest - Brahe Reid
Runner-Up - Samantha Gibb
Most Consistent - Naomi Boland
Most Improved - Danielle Brown
Coach’s Award - Shayla Anderson

Under 16s
Changes to the lower grades saw an Under 16 comp included. 
Best & Fairest - Arthur Simpson & Mark Williams
Most Consistent - Kye Hill
Most Improved - Ben Bridges
Coach’s Award - Tyrone McKeown

Under 14s
A disrupted year saw only limited games with Jaylen Simpson a clear winner in the B & F.
Best & Fairest - Jaylen Simpson
Runner-Up - Luke Kinsey
Most Consistent - Malik Reid
Most Improved - Ella Roberts
Coach’s Award - Brendan Pitt

Under 12s
Seth La Touche won the 12s count from a fast finishing Chris Gibb.
Best & Fairest - Seth La Touche
Runner-Up - Chris Gibb
Most Consistent - Jake Roberts
Most Improved - Djakai Reid
Best Back - Craig Johnson

2014 Presentation
First Grade
The senior count saw Dave Manning poll in every game, for a clear win and a 4th title.  Brad McLeish was runner-up in a solid season, while Frank Bright added another top three finish.
Best & Fairest - Dave Manning
Runner-Up - Brad McLeish
Most Consistent - Brad McLeish
Most Improved - Scott Leary
Best Back - Chris Day
Coach’s Award - Mitchell Bowden
Most Potential - Alex Cassidy
Player’s Player - Brad McLeish
Leading Goalkicker - Frank Bright
Golden Fist - Paul Basham 

Reserve Grade
In another difficult season for the ressies, Brendan Reid added a seventh Best and Fairest title and again was never really headed in the vote count.  Nic Collett was runner up, ahead of Ron Roe, Blair Holgate and Corey Webb.
Best & Fairest - Brendan Reid
Runner-Up - Nic Collett
Most Consistent - Ronald Roe
Most Improved - Jayden McCormick
Most Courageous - Josh O’Brien
Coach’s Award - Corey Webb
Leading Goalkicker - Brendan Reid

Under 18s
Brad McLeish again polled in every game in a curtailed season due to player shortages.
Best & Fairest - Brad McLeish 
Runner-Up - Josh O’Brien

Under 15s
In Under 15s, Oliver Carter added the club award to his League Best and Fairest medal with Mark Williams runner-up.
Best & Fairest - Oliver Carter
Runner-Up - Mark Williams
Most Consistent - Michael Townsend
Most Improved - Ben Bridges
Coach’s Award - Jesse Murray
Encouragement Award - Craig Johnson

Under 12s
The Under 12s vote count stayed reasonably close, with Jaylen Simpson reversing the 2013 count edging out Tristian Reid, Luke Kinsey wasn’t too far away in third.
Best & Fairest - Jaylen Simpson
Runner-Up - Tristian Reid   
Most Consistent - Luke Kinsey
Most Improved - Ella Roberts
Best Back - Finn Ryan
Best First Year Player - Lindsay Munro
Coach’s Award - Craig Johnson

2013 Presentation
First Grade
All one-way traffic in the senior count with Frank Bright polling in all but one game, and leading from start to finish for a record 5th title.  Dave Manning won his fourth runner up award.
Best & Fairest - Frank Bright 
Runner-Up - Dave Manning
Most Consistent - Frank Bright 
Most Improved - Daniel Wallis
Best Back - Daniel Cain
Coach’s Award - Geoff Day
Most Potential - Brad McLeish
Player’s Player - Frank Bright
Leading Goalkicker - Frank Bright 

Reserve Grade
In a difficult season for the ressies, Brendan Reid added a sixth Best and Fairest title and again was never really headed in the vote count.  Paul Basham was runner up.
Best & Fairest - Brendan Reid
Runner-Up - Paul Basham
Most Consistent - Daniel Bedford
Most Improved - Daniel Ford
Most Courageous - John Acret 
Leading Goalkicker - Brendan Reid

Under 18s
Brad McLeish polled in every game he played to earn 65 votes out of a maximum possible of 90 for a big win. Ronald Roe finished runner up.
Best & Fairest - Brad McLeish 
Runner-Up - Ronald Roe
Most Consistent - Josh O’Brien
Most Improved - Nathan Kacarovski
Coach’s Award - Troy Kennewell

Under 13s
In Under 13s, Jai Doolan had a great season winning the vote count by a large margin.  Runner up was close with Brahe Reid, Nathan Collett, Oliver Carter and Samantha Gibb all a big chance before the last round, but it was Brahe that polled best in the last game.
Best & Fairest - Jai Doolan
Runner-Up - Brahe Reid
Most Consistent - Mark Williams
Most Improved - Kye Hill
Best Back - Patrick Ryan 
Coach’s Award - Billy Eldridge
Encouragement Award - Blake & Dylon Graham
Under 11s
The Under 11s vote count was also a bit one-sided with captain Tristian Reid a deserved winner, with 42 votes.  Jaylen Simpson completed a great first-up season as runner up.
Best & Fairest - Tristian Reid 
Runner-Up - Jaylen Simpson
Most Consistent - Luke Kinsey
Most Improved - Craig Johnson
Best Back - Finn Ryan
Best First Year Player - Callum Hogan
Coach’s Award - Ella Roberts

2012 First Grade Presentation
First Grade
5 rounds in and Chris Day held a narrow lead in the 2012 vote count with Dave Manning second.  After 10 rounds, Manning held a big lead from Day and Frank Bright who polled very well in the second half of the season.  However, Manning held on for his third Best and Fairest title with 63 votes, Bright runner up with 52.
Best & Fairest - Dave Manning
Runner-Up - Frank Bright
Most Consistent - Frank Bright 
Most Improved - Daniel Wallis
Best Back - Roland Finch
Coach’s Award - Alex Cassidy
Most Potential - Brad McLeish
Player’s Player - Dave Manning
Leading Goalkicker - Nathan Worth

Reserve Grade
Brendan Reid added a fifth Best and Fairest title and was never really headed in the vote count.  Kenny Webb ran second, with Marcus Sandry third and late votes placing Mitchell McCormack fourth.
Best & Fairest - Brendan Reid
Runner-Up - Kenny Webb
Most Consistent - Tyson Abbott
Most Improved - John Acret
Most Courageous - Daniel Bedford
Coach’s Award - Al Lovett
Leading Goalkicker - Brendan Reid

Under 17s
Mitchell McCormack was a clear winner in the Under 17s vote count with a mid-season injury costing him some votes.  Brad McLeish had a great season to finish runner up.
Best & Fairest - Mitchell McCormack 
Runner-Up - Brad McLeish 
Most Consistent - Jesse James 
Most Improved - Scott Leary
Coach’s Award - James McCormack
Under 14s
In Under 14s, James McCormack won the 14s vote count, a great effort considering he’s only 12. Oliver Carter needed 8 votes in the final round, but polled 3 to finish runner-up.
Best & Fairest - James McCormack
Runner-Up - Oliver Carter
Most Consistent - Ben Bridges
Most Improved - Jayden Randall
Coach’s Award - Brahe Reid
Encouragement Award - Chris Gibb
Under 12s
The Under 12s vote count was again one-sided with League Best and Fairest winner James McCormack a deserved winner, with 95 votes from a maximum of 117, making it back-to-back titles.  Patrick Ryan completed a great season as runner up.
Best & Fairest - James McCormack 
Runner-Up - Patrick Ryan

2016

First Grade

40          Frank Bright

33          Brad McLeish

21          Kim Reid

20          Trent Pengilly

19          David Kacarovski

14          Nathan Worth

Womens

79          Brahe Reid

55          Natalie Carden

24          Jayda Pollard

19          Naomi Boland

12          Shayla Anderson

13          Jess Collett

Under 18s

43          Tyrone McKeown

21          Jesse Murray

14          Hayden Miller

13          Mark Williams

9            Ben Bridges

Under 14s

14          Connor Munroe

11          Ella Roberts

8            Jayden Williams

7            Luke Kinsey

5            Blake Williams

5            Chris Gibb

Under 12s

34          Jake Roberts

30          Connor Munroe

30          Shakaila Reid

14          Jayden Williams

13          Craig Johnson

11          Braydon Hyland

2015

First Grade

50          Brendan Reid

34          Brad McLeish

32          Frank Bright

19          Daniel Cain

18          Kim Reid

16          Trent Pengilly

Womens

50          Brahe Reid

19          Samantha Gibb

15          Nikita Morandin

14          Naomi Boland

14          Shayla Anderson

Under 16s

19          Arthur Simpson

19          Mark Williams

9            Jai Doolan

8            Tyrone McKeown

6            Kye Hill

Under 14s

27          Jaylen Simpson

17          Luke Kinsey

15          Seth LaTouche

15          Tristian Reid

12          Brendan Pitt

Under 12s

39          Seth LaTouche

30          Chris Gibb

23          Craig Johnson

16          Jayden Williams

14          Jake Roberts

2014

First Grade

              61          Dave Manning

              40          Brad McLeish

              32          Frank Bright

              15          Chris Day

              10          Blair Holgate

              9            Peter Harries

Reserve Grade

              58          Brendan Reid

              19          Nic Collett

              17          Ron Roe

              15          Blair Holgate

              14          Corey Webb

              10          Paul Basham

Under 18s

              35          Brad McLeish

              10          Josh O'Brien

              9            Nic Collett

              9            Jesse James

              8            Peter Harries

Under 15s

              57          Oliver Carter

              29          Mark Williams

              18          Michael Townsend

              14          Luke Doolan

              11          Richard Kinsey

              10          Dylan Thompson

              10          Arthur Simpson

              10          Ben Kavanagh

Under 12s

              72          Jaylen Simpson

              51          Tristian Reid

              43          Luke Kinsey

              8            Ella Roberts

              7            Finn Ryan

 

 

 

2013

First Grade

              65          Frank Bright

              20          Dave Manning

              13          Daniel Cain

              11          David Hogan

              10          Brad McLeish

              9            Geoff Day

              8            Brendan Reid

Reserve Grade

              56          Brendan Reid

              26          Paul Basham     

              9            Josh Kennedy

              8            Ronald Roe

              6            Daniel Bedford

Under 18s

              65          Brad McLeish

              34          Ronald Roe

              22          Nic Collett

              19          Josh O'Brien

              9            Scott Leary

Under 13s

              40          Jai Doolan

              13          Brahe Reid        

              12          Oliver Carter

              11          Samantha Gibb

              8            Nathan Collett

              6            Richard Kinsey

              6            Brodie Graham

              6            Patrick Ryan

Under 11s

              42          Tristian Reid

              26          Jaylen Simpson

              12          Luke Kinsey

              11          Callum Hogan

              8            Finn Ryan

2012

First Grade

              63          Dave Manning

              52          Frank Bright

              27          Irwin Burbage

              26          Chris Day

              22          Julian Larsen

              17          Blair Holgate

              10          Roland Finch

              9            Nathan Worth

              8            Justin Platt

Reserve Grade

              29          Brendan Reid

              18          Kenny Webb

              15          Marcus Sandry

              12          Mitchell McCormack

              11          Ronald Williams

              10          John Acret

Under 17s

              50          Mitchell McCormack

              40          Brad McLeish

              20          Jesse James

              17          Jake Charnock

              13          Angus McCormack

Under 14s

              52          James McCormack

              48          Oliver Carter

              27          Jayden Randall

              21          Brad Reid

Under 12s

              95          James McCormack

              38          Patrick Ryan

              20          Brodie Graham

              18          Samantha Gibb

 

2011

First Grade

              32          Hugh Kirkby

              31          Chris Day

              30          Dave Manning

              29          Irwin Burbage

              26          Brendan Reid

              24          Frank Bright

              20          Kim Reid

              19          Marc Hyland

              15          Roland Finch

              12          Blair Holgate

Reserve Grade

              41          Brendan Reid

              28          Rod Doolan

              12          Aaron Newton

              12          Corey Webb

              10          Nathan Reid

Under 17s

              52          Corey Webb

              23          Ronald Roe

              18          Jesse James

              14          Charlie Book