www.cowrablues.com.au

Cockroach Races at the Aussie Hotel on Australia Day (Changed to Yabby Races 2011)

2014 Races

2014 Aussie Hotel Cowra Cockroach Cup

Winners of each race progressed to the 2014 final and the full field and trainers were:

1               Yabby Road - Kerrie Reid

2 One Flew Over The Yabby’s Nest - Richard Leary

3 Crabstick - Parkesy

4 Yabbygail - Rick B

5 Crouching Crayfish, Hidden Yabby - Megan Burns

6 What Lies Beneath - Ticky Lee

Final Results:

1st - One Flew Over The Yabby’s Nest - Richard Leary

2nd - Crabstick - Parkesy

3rd - Crouching Crayfish, Hidden Yabby - Megan Burns

 

 

2013 Race Day

2013 Aussie Hotel Cowra Cockroach Cup

With the preliminary races out of the way, winners of each race progressed to the 2013 final and the full field and trainers were:

 

 

 

2012 Races

Another exciting day of yabby race action at the Aussie Hotel on Australia Day.  A rain shower before the first race had patrons running for cover but provided excellent conditions for the yabbies who were rearing to go.

Race 1  The Aussie Hotel Bistro Yabby Cocktail

1st         I See Dead Yabbies

2nd       A Crayfish Named Desire

3rd        Missing Toe

 Race 2  Bottom of the Dam Steeplechase

1st         Show Me The Yabby

2nd       Muddy Waters

3rd        Toonyabbie

Race 3  Yabbies on the Barbecue Plate

1st         Yabbies of the Lost Ark

2nd       Yabby Pump

3rd        Ich Bein Ein Yabby

Race 4  Lost Nipper Handicap

1st         Bondi Nippers

2nd       I Wish Pinchy Was Here To Enjoy This

3rd        Bush Tucker

Race 5  Helter Skelter Welter

1st         Thermidor

2nd       Bottom Feeder    

3rd        Crouching Crayfish, Hidden Yabby

Race 6  Crayfish Scuttle

1st         The Krusty Krab

2nd       Yabby Horror Picture Show

3rd        Cherax Destructor

 

2012 Aussie Hotel Cowra Cockroach Cup

Winners of each race progressed to the 2012 final and the full field and trainers were:

1               I See Dead Yabbies - Jarrod Grainger

2 Show Me The Yabby - Brayden Stephens

3 Yabbies of the Lost Ark - Paul Goodsell

4 Bondi Nippers - Craig Reid

5 Thermidor - Mick V

6 The Krusty Krab - James McCormack

After their earlier race, fatigue was a factor and it was a slow start but the final proved a great finish to the day.  Yabbies of the Lost Ark came out on top, closely followed by I See Dead Yabbies and Bondi Nippers.  Thermidor missed the start and hardly moved.  No yabbies were injured through the day and enjoyed a great night’s fishing later at the dam as reward.

1st - Yabbies of the Lost Ark - Paul Goodsell

2nd - I See Dead Yabbies - Jarrod Grainger

3rd - Bondi Nippers - Craig Reid

 

2011 Races

All things must change, and it was out with the cockroaches and in with the yabbies in 2011.

Race 1  The Aussie Hotel Bistro Yabby Cocktail

1st         Outback Lobster

2nd       A Crayfish Named Desire

3rd        Yabby Road

 Race 2  Bottom of the Dam Steeplechase

1st         Show Me The Yabby

2nd       One Flew Over The Yabby’s Nest

3rd        Rock Lobster

Race 3  Yabbies on the Barbecue Plate

1st         Crab Stick

2nd       Ich Bein Ein Yabby

3rd        Marron Brando

Race 4  Lost Nipper Handicap

1st         The Crays Of Wrath

2nd       Reservoir Dogs

3rd        Yabbygail

Race 5  Helter Skelter Welter

1st         Thermidor

eq. 2nd             Bottom Feeder    

eq. 2nd             Crouching Crayfish, Hidden Yabby

Race 6  Crayfish Scuttle

1st         Yabby Horror Picture Show

2nd       Crawlshank Redemption

3rd        Cherax Destructor

 

2011 Aussie Hotel Cowra Cockroach Cup

It was all set or the big 2011 final.  The full field and trainers were:

1               Outback Lobster - Clayton Velvelt

2 Show Me The Yabby - Kyle Smith

3 Crab Stick - Darren Heidke

4 The Crays Of Wrath - Warren Williams

5 Thermidor - Julie Newcombe

6 Yabby Horror Picture Show - Jane Jeffries

In a boilover, it was Show Me The Yabby showing a clean pair of nippers, ahead of Thermidor, with Yabby Horror Picture Show  in third place.

No yabbies were harmed on the day, although chief steward Arthur Hodder was spotted later on with a large pot on the BBQ (thanks to Arthur for the loan of the yabbies on the day).

1st - Show Me The Yabby - Kyle Smith

2nd - Thermidor - Julie Newcombe

3rd - Yabby Horror Picture Show - Jane Jeffries

 

 

2010 Results:

Another full day of cockroaches in front of a big crowd.

Race 1  The Aussie Hotel Bistro Steaks

1st         Surface Spray

2nd       Australian Crawl

3rd        Cocktagonal

Race 2  Paws and Tails Steeplechase

1st         Three Left Feet

2nd       Osama Bin Liner

3rd        Show Me The Cockie

Race 3  Dirty Barbecue Plate

1st         Weekend Scurrier

2nd       Cockie Bugger

3rd        Let Baygons Be Baygons

Race 4  Live three Days Without A Head Handicap

1st         La Cucaracha

2nd       Schindler’s Pest

3rd        Crawly Minogue

Race 5  Helter Skelter Welter

1st         Who Baygon You

2nd       Insects, Flies And Videotape

3rd        Like A Vermin

Race 6  Cockroach Scuttle

Race 7 Under The Fridge Steeplechase

Race 8 Cowra Trophy Factory Dirty Cup Cup    

Final 3 races abandoned due to a hot track

 

2010 Aussie Hotel Cowra Cockroach Cup

Field:

1 Surface Spray - Robyn Day

2 Three Left Feet - Brad reid

3 Weekend Scurrier - Ed Slattery

4 La Cucaracha - Mandy Ticehurst

5 Who Baygon You - Joe Gilbert

Results:

1st -      WEEKEND SCURRIER

                            (ED SLATTERY)

2nd -     THREE LEFT FEET

                            (BRADLEY REID)

3rd -      WHO BAYGON YOU

                            (JOE GILBERT)

 

2009 Races

 

A full card of races was held at the Aussie Hotel on Australia Day at the newly-refurbished track, otherwise known as the Morteina Arena.

 

Race 1 was the Aussie Hotel Bistro Steaks where the Jeff Falconer trained I See Dead Roaches romped home ahead of Cocktagonal and a fast finishing What A Nuisance in third spot.

 

Major sponsor Anne Kennedy was on hand to sash the second race winner in the Paws’n’Tails Steeplechase.  Show Me The Cockie was never headed scoring ahead of Three Left Feet followed by One Flew Over The Cockie’s Nest.  Pre-race favourite Evonne Crawley was never in the hunt.

 

Race 3 was the Dirty Barbecue Plate with plenty of cockroaches having strong claims.  In a tight fought finish, Let Baygons Be Baygons trained by Dave Manning just outlasted Dave Thompson’s Tony Roach, with Al Lovett’s Weekend Scurrier a close third.

 

In Race 4, Where’s Ya Wheelie Bin trained by Rich Leary got the money.  Mission Unsquishable and Roach Bomb filled the places, while early favourite Sunrise With Mel And Cockie finished well back.

 

Next race on the card was the Helter Skelter Welter which saw The Exterminator first across the line, leading home Like A Vermin and Roaches On A Plane.

 

Race 6 was the Cockroach Scuttle where a close finish saw Crawlspace edge out Morteina Navratilova and Crawlshank Redemption.

 

It was a similar story in Race 7 where a photo was needed to separate winner Crawls Well That Ends Well, from the placegetters Crouching Cockie, Hidden Roach and Life Is Like A Box Of Cockies. 

 

Mel Pope’s personally trained Midnight Creeper failed at the barrier in Race 7 initiating an steward’s inquiry.  Full findings are still to be handed down, but it would appear that her cockroach was nobbled in some way by person or persons unknown.

 

The final preliminary race was the much-awaited Aussie Hotel Centenary Handicap.  The Lord Of The Roaches showed three clean pairs of heels to dominate, finishing well ahead of second Archie Roach and third Mad Max 2:The Roach Warrior.

 

All was set then for the big Aussie Hotel Cockroach Cup with the winners of each race gaining entry to the prestigious final.

 

The full field (along with owner/trainer) was 1. I See Dead Roaches (Jeff Falconer), 2. Show Me The Cockie (Michelle Haines), 3. Let Baygons Be Baygons (Dave Manning), 4. Where’s Ya Wheelie Bin (Rich Leary), 5. The Exterminator (Johan Van Doorn), 6. Crawlspace (Michael Leach), 7. Crawls Well That Ends Well (Karen Leas), 8. The Lord Of The Roaches (Kristy Streeter).

 

In a fantastic finish, The Lord Of The Roaches prevailed with placegetters Let Baygons Be Baygons second and Crawls Well That Ends Well third.

 

Thanks to race day sponsors Anne Kennedy at Paws’n’Tails who supplied the majority of the cockroaches, and Robyn Roberts at the Trophy Factory for assistance with the trophy.

 

A few upsets, a few spills, money raised for charity and plenty of fun at the inaugural Aussie Hotel Cockroach Races – now that we know what we’re doing, should be an even bigger event on Australia Day 2010.